Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 12
Section 11K: Division of victim compensation and assistance
[[ Text of section effective until July 1, 2025. Repealed by 2025, c. 9, Sec. 9. See 2025, c. 9, Sec. 138.]]
Section 11K. Subject to appropriation, there shall be established within the department of the attorney general a division of victim compensation and assistance to administer the provisions of chapter two hundred and fifty-eight C. The attorney general shall designate a program director of said division. Said program director may appoint and remove, subject to the approval of the attorney general, such investigative, legal, clerical and other assistants as the work of the division may require.
The program director shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations pursuant to chapter thirty A as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of said chapter two hundred and fifty-eight C.