Code · Massachusetts · Part I — ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT · Title II — PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES · Chapter 10
Section 71: Alcoholic beverages control commission; duties
Section 71. The commission shall have general supervision of the conduct of the business of manufacturing, importing, exporting, storing, transporting and selling alcoholic beverages as defined in section 1 of chapter 138, and also of the quality, purity and alcoholic content thereof.
The commission shall submit to the governor, the treasurer and to the general court, as soon as possible after the end of each state fiscal year, a full report of its actions and of the conduct and condition of traffic in alcoholic beverages during such year, together with recommendations for such legislation as it deems necessary or desirable for the better regulation and control of such traffic and for the promotion of temperance in the use of such beverages. The members shall receive their necessary traveling and other expenses incurred while in the performance of their official duties.