Code · Louisiana · Title 15 — Criminal Procedure
RS 15:241
RS 15:241
CODE TITLE XXIV. PROCEDURES PRIOR TO TRIAL
§241. Medical, psychological, psychiatric examination of certain victims under age eighteen; polygraph examinations; prohibition
A. If the defendant is charged with a violation of R.S. 14:93 or any provision of Subpart C of Part II, Subpart B of Part IV, or Subpart A(1) or A(4) of Part V of Chapter 1 of Title 14 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, and the victim was under the age of eighteen at the time of the offense, the defendant shall not be entitled to compel the victim to submit to a medical, psychological, or psychiatric examination, unless the court finds, after a contradictory hearing with the state, that such an examination is necessary and appropriate and will not cause the victim undue emotional stress and is not being sought for the purpose of harassing or intimidating the victim.
At such a hearing the defendant shall not be entitled to compel the attendance of the victim.
B. No law enforcement officer, prosecutor, or other governmental official shall request or require any victim, regardless of age, of an alleged sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:541 to submit to a polygraph examination or other device used to measure the truthfulness of the victim as a condition of proceeding with the investigation of the offense.
C. The refusal of a victim of an alleged sex offense to submit to an examination described in Subsection B of this Section shall not prevent the investigation, charging, or prosecution of the offense.
Acts 1995, No. 754, §1; Acts 2008, No. 816, §1.