CC 936
/la/936A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 936
Art. 936. Continuation of the possession of decedent
The possession of the decedent is transferred to his successors, whether testate or intestate, and if testate, whether particular, general, or universal legatees.
A universal successor continues the possession of the decedent with all its advantages and defects, and with no alteration in the nature of the possession.
A particular successor may commence a new possession for purposes of acquisitive prescription.
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. July 1, 1999.