Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCRP 930.6
CCRP 930.6
Art. 930.6. Review of trial court judgments
A. The petitioner may invoke the supervisory jurisdiction of the court of appeal if the trial court dismisses the application or otherwise denies relief on an application for post conviction relief. No appeal lies from a judgment dismissing an application or otherwise denying relief.
B. The district attorney and the attorney general shall have a right to suspensively appeal any order granting post conviction relief.
C. Repealed by Acts 2025, No. 393, §3.
Added by Acts 1980, No. 429, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981; Acts 1985, No. 233, §1; Acts 2025, No. 393, §§1, 3.