Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 925
CCP 925
Art. 925. Objections raised by declinatory exception; waiver
A. The objections that may be raised through the declinatory exception include but are not limited to the following:
(1)Insufficiency of citation.
(2)Insufficiency of service of process, including failure to request service of citation on the defendant within the time prescribed by Article 1201(C), or failure to request service of petition within the time prescribed by Article 3955.
(3)Lis pendens under Article 531.
(4)Improper venue.
(5)The court's lack of jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.
(6)Repealed by Acts 2023, No. 5, §3.
B. When two or more of these objections are pleaded in the declinatory exception, they need not be pleaded in the alternative or in any particular order.
C. All objections that may be raised through the declinatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein.
Acts 1990, No. 521, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, No. 578, §1; Acts 2006, No. 750, §1; Acts 2010, No. 407, §1; Acts 2017, No. 419, §1; Acts 2023, No. 5, §§1, 3.