Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 845
CHC 845
Art. 845. Contents of petition
A. The petition shall set forth with specificity:
(1)The name, date, and place of birth, sex, race, address, and present location of the child.
(2)The names and addresses of the parents and spouse, if any, of the child. If the parents are not within the state or cannot be located, the name and address of the child's closest adult relative within the state, or, if there be none, the known adult relative residing nearest to the court.
(3)Facts which show that the child is a delinquent child.
(4)The statute or ordinance which the child is alleged to have violated.
B. If the information required by Subparagraph (A)(1) or
(2)of this Article is unknown, the petition shall so allege. Any defects in the allegations required by Subparagraphs (A)(1) and
(2)of this Article and in the citation of the statute or ordinance required by Subparagraph (A)(4) of this Article shall be considered defects of form.
C. Two or more delinquent acts may be charged in the same petition in a separate count for each act if the acts charged, whether based upon felony or misdemeanor offenses, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
D. The petition shall conclude with a request that the court adjudicate the child to be delinquent.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §8, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.