Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 80
CCP 80
Art. 80. Action involving immovable property
A. The following actions may be brought in the parish where the immovable property is situated or in the parish where the defendant in the action is domiciled:
(1)An action to assert an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property.
(2)An action to partition immovable property, except as otherwise provided in Articles 81, 82, and 83.
(3)An action arising from the breach of a lease of immovable property, including the enforcing of a lessor's privilege or seeking the payment of rent. The venue authorized by this Subparagraph shall be in addition to any other venue provided by law for such action.
B. If the immovable property, consisting of one or more tracts, is situated in more than one parish, the action may be brought in any of these parishes.
C. Any action by the sheriff after rendition of judgment shall be by the sheriff of the parish in which the immovable property is situated; however, if the immovable property, consisting of one or more tracts, is situated in more than one parish, the action may be brought by the sheriff of any of the parishes in which a portion of the immovable property is situated.
D. Any action to revoke a donation of immovable property shall be brought in the parish in which the property is located. If the property is located in more than one parish, the action may be brought in any one of them. When such an action is filed a notice of pendency shall be filed in accordance with the provisions of Article 3751.
Amended by Acts 1984, No. 732, §1; Acts 1989, No. 393, §1; Acts 1989, No. 541, §1; Acts 2021, No. 259, §2.