Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 74.2
CCP 74.2
Art. 74.2. Custody proceedings; support; forum non conveniens
A. A proceeding to obtain the legal custody of a child or to establish an obligation of support may be brought in the parish where a party is domiciled or in the parish of the last matrimonial domicile.
B. A proceeding for change of custody may be brought in the parish where the person awarded custody is domiciled or in the parish where the custody decree was rendered. If the person awarded custody is no longer domiciled in the state, the proceeding for change of custody may be brought in the parish where the person seeking a change of custody is domiciled or in the parish where the custody decree was rendered.
C. A proceeding for modification of support may be brought in any of the following:
(1)The parish where the person awarded support is domiciled if the award has been registered in that parish pursuant to the provisions of Article 2785 et seq., regardless of the provisions of Article 2786(A) relative to the domicile of the parties.
(2)The parish where the support award was rendered if it has not been registered and confirmed in another court of this state, pursuant to the provisions of Article 2785 et seq.
(3)The parish where the support award was last registered if registered in multiple courts of this state.
(4)Any of the following, if the person awarded support is no longer domiciled in the state:
(a)The parish where the other person is domiciled.
(b)The parish where the support award was rendered if not confirmed in another court of this state pursuant to Article 2785 et seq.
(c)The parish where the support order was last confirmed pursuant to the provisions of Article 2785 et seq.
D. A proceeding to register a child support, medical support, and income assignment order, or any such order issued by a court of this state for modification, may be brought in the parish where the person awarded support is domiciled.
E. For the convenience of the parties and the witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court, upon contradictory motion or upon its own motion after notice and hearing, may transfer the custody or support proceeding to another court where the proceeding may have been brought.
F. Repealed by Acts 2025, No. 250, §4.
Acts 1987, No. 417, §1; Acts 1997, No. 603, §1; Acts 2007, No. 99, §1; Acts 2010, No. 689, §1, eff. June 29, 2010; Acts 2015, No. 379, §2, eff. Aug. 1, 2016; Acts 2025, No. 250, §§3, 4.