Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 730
CHC 730
Art. 730. Grounds
Allegations that a family is in need of services must assert whether the child is currently under the supervision of any state or local entity including, but not limited to, the Department of Children and Family Services or the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, youth services, the office of juvenile justice, and assert one or more of the following grounds:
(1)That a child is truant or has willfully and repeatedly violated lawful school rules.
(2)That a child is ungovernable.
(3)That a child is a runaway.
(4)That a child has repeatedly possessed or consumed intoxicating beverages, or that he has misrepresented or deceived his age for the purpose of purchasing or receiving such beverages from any person, or has repeatedly loitered around any place where such beverages are the principal commodities sold or handled.
(5)That a child has committed an offense applicable only to children.
(6)That a child under ten years of age has committed any act which if committed by an adult would be a crime under any federal, state, or local law.
(7)That a caretaker has caused, encouraged, or contributed to the child's behaviors enumerated in this Article or to the commission of delinquent acts as defined in Title VIII.
(8)That, after notice, a caretaker has willfully failed to attend a meeting with the child's teacher, school principal, or other appropriate school employee to discuss the child's truancy, the child's repeated violation of school rules, or other serious educational problems of the child.
(9)That a child has been found incompetent to proceed with a delinquency matter under Article 832 et seq.
(10)Repealed by Acts 2012, No. 730, §2.
(11)A child found to have engaged in cyberbullying.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §7; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 45, §3; Acts 1995, No. 444, §1, eff. June 17, 1995; Acts 1999, No. 784, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1313, §2; Acts 2004, No. 485, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2005; Acts 2010, No. 989, §1; Acts 2012, No. 660, §1; Acts 2012, No. 730, §2.