Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 712
CHC 712
CHAPTER 17. SANCTIONS FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY
WITH PERMANENCY PLANNING REQUIREMENTS
Art. 712. Sanctions for failure to comply with permanency planning requirements
Upon determination by the court that the department has failed to comply with any permanency planning requirements, including but not necessarily limited to Chapters 13, 15, and 16 of this Title, the court may:
(1)Subpoena agency witnesses to testify regarding the failure to comply.
(2)Order the agency or appropriate representatives to show cause why a contempt order should not issue.
(3)Order that the agency not seek federal reimbursement for the cost of the child's care where the court finds that reasonable efforts were not made.
(4)Submit a report of noncompliance to appropriate state and federal agencies.
(5)Refer the agency representative found responsible for the failure to comply to the appropriate department personnel for administrative reprimand or other administrative sanctions.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.