Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 700
CHC 700
Art. 700. Order; appeal
A. At the conclusion of the case review hearing, the court shall make a finding as to whether the child can safely return to the custody of the parent and shall order return of custody to the parent if it is safe to do so. The court order shall give specific written reasons for the findings. If the court finds that the child cannot be safely returned to the parent under terms and conditions deemed to be in the best interest of the child, the court may take one of the following actions:
(1)Approve the plan as consistent with the health, welfare, and safety of the child and order compliance by all parties.
(2)Find that the case plan is not appropriate, in whole or in part, based on the evidence presented at the contradictory hearing, and order the department to revise the case plan accordingly.
B. At the conclusion of the case review hearing, the court shall inform the parents of all of the following:
(1)It is their obligation to cooperate with the department, comply with the requirements of the case plan, including their duty to keep the department apprised of their current address, and to correct the conditions requiring the child to be in care.
(2)It is their continuing responsibility to support the achievement of timely permanency for the child and to advise the department and the court in writing of the whereabouts, including the address, cellular number, telephone number, and any other contact information, of all grandparents, all parents of a sibling where such parent has legal custody of such sibling, and all other adult relatives of the child.
(3)A termination of parental rights petition may be filed based on their failure to comply with the case plan, failure to make significant measurable progress toward achieving case plan goals and to correct the conditions requiring the child to be in care, or on any other ground authorized by Article 1015.
C. Any person directly affected may appeal the findings or orders of the court rendered pursuant to this Article.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1999, No. 449, §1, eff. July 1, 1999; Acts 2015, No. 124, §1, eff. June 19, 2015; Acts 2022, No. 272, §1.