Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 695
CHC 695
Art. 695. Notice; foster parents, pre-adoptive parents, relatives providing care; right to be heard
A. The department shall give notice of the right to appear at each case review hearing to any foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, or relative providing care for the child.
B. The notice shall state the date, time, and place of the case review hearing and the recipient's right to attend and be heard.
C. If a foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, or relative providing care for the child fails to appear at a case review hearing, the department shall report to the court whether notice was given or, if not, what diligent efforts were made to locate and notify the absent person. The court may permit the hearing to be held in the person's absence.
D. The court shall solicit and consider information regarding the care and treatment of the child from any foster parent, pre-adoptive parent, or relative providing care for the child who appears for the hearing.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1999, No. 449, §1, eff. July 1, 1999; Acts 2007, No. 334, §1; Acts 2012, No. 730, §1.