Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 639
CHC 639
Art. 639. Notice of nature of proceedings; parental rights; form
The following notice shall be served with a petition and summons on every parent whose child is the subject of a child in need of care proceeding:
"NOTICE
Louisiana law provides that the health, welfare, and safety of your child or children are of paramount importance and you can lose some or all of your parental rights regarding your children under certain circumstances.
The state has filed a petition that claims that your child is abused or neglected or is otherwise in need of care and asks the court to hold a hearing to determine whether these circumstances exist. If the court rules that your child is being abused or neglected or is otherwise in need of care, as defined by Louisiana law, your rights to have custody of your child, to visit your child, or to make decisions affecting your child will be seriously affected. You may also become liable for paying the costs of your child's care if custody is awarded to some other individual or to the state.
If your child cannot be safely returned home and the court grants custody to some other suitable individual or to the state, a petition to terminate your parental rights may be filed.
You have the right to hire an attorney and are encouraged to do so. When you come to court, if you cannot afford to hire an attorney, you may qualify to have the court appoint one for you at state expense.
Whether or not you decide to hire an attorney, you have the right to attend all hearings of your case and must attend as summoned, and the right to call witnesses on your behalf, and to question those witnesses brought against you."
Acts 1991, No. 235, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1999, No. 449, §1, eff. July 1, 1999; Acts 2022, No. 272, §1.