Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 634
CHC 634
Art. 634. Contents of petition
A. The petition shall set forth with specificity:
(1)The name, date and place of birth, sex, race, and address of the child. If the child is in a foster home, the identification of the parish in which he resides shall suffice for his address.
(2)The name and current address of each parent.
(3)A statement as to whether the petitioner knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child and facts that support that statement.
(4)Facts that show the child is a child in need of care, including the acts or omissions of either parent which caused or contributed to the child's condition.
B. If any of the information required by Subparagraph (A)(1) or
(2)of this Article is unknown, the petition shall so allege. Any defects in the information required by Subparagraph (A)(1) of this Article shall be considered defects of form.
C. The petition shall conclude with a request that the court adjudicate the child to be a child in need of care.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1997, No. 612, §1; Acts 2018, No. 296, §1.