Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 620
CHC 620
Art. 620. Oral instanter orders
A. In exceptional circumstances, the facts supporting the issuance of an instanter order and the exceptional circumstances may be relayed orally, including telephonically, to the judge, and the order directing that a child be taken into custody or, upon request by the state, that an instanter safety plan order be implemented may be issued orally.
B. An affidavit containing the information previously relayed orally, including telephonically, shall be filed with the clerk of the court within twenty-four hours, and a written order shall be issued. The written order shall include the court's findings of fact supporting the necessity for the child's removal or the implementation of an instanter safety plan order and, if the child has been removed, shall determine the child's custodian in accordance with Article 619.
C. The affidavit filed after the child has been placed shall indicate whether the child was released to the child's parents or remains removed.
D. The department shall promptly notify the parents or caretaker of the nature of the allegations and, if the child is not released, of the time and place of the continued custody hearing.
E. If the court ordered the implementation of a safety plan, the department shall promptly notify the parents or caretaker of the nature of the allegations, the conditions of the safety plan, and the time and place of a continued safety plan order hearing.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1993, No. 634, §1, eff. June 15, 1993; Acts 2001, No. 567, §1; Acts 2005, No. 148, §1; Acts 2006, No. 278, §1; Acts 2014, No. 486, §1; Acts 2022, No. 272, §1.