Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 616.1.1
CHC 616.1.1
Art. 616.1.1. Appeal and review; correction of central registry entries; procedure
A. When a report alleging abuse or neglect is substantiated by the department, the individual who is or was the subject of the determination may make a formal written request to the division of administrative law for an administrative appeal of the substantiated determination, in accordance with the procedures set forth in Title 67 of the Louisiana Administrative Code.
B. When a report alleging abuse or neglect is determined to be inconclusive by the department, there shall be an internal second level approval of any inconclusive finding.
C. The department shall provide a written notice to the individual who is or was the subject of the determination in clear, concise, and understandable language that is easy to read, containing all of the following:
(1)An explanation of the determination by the department.
(2)An explanation of the consequences of the determination.
(3)The individual's right to an administrative appeal.
(4)The specific procedure for requesting an appeal, including the deadline.
(5)The name and contact information of a department representative the individual may contact for additional information.
D. The department shall promulgate, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, all rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this Article.
Acts 2017, No. 348, §1, eff. upon promulgation and publication by DCFS rules; Acts 2022, No. 535, §1; Acts 2024, No. 507, §5; Acts 2025, No. 409, §7.