CC 568
/la/568A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 568
Art. 568. Disposition of nonconsumable things
The usufructuary may not dispose of nonconsumable things unless the right to do so has been expressly granted to him. Nevertheless, he may dispose of corporeal movables that are gradually and substantially impaired by use, wear, or decay, such as equipment, appliances, and vehicles, provided that he acts as a prudent administrator.
The right to dispose of a nonconsumable thing includes the rights to lease, alienate, and encumber the thing. It does not include the right to alienate by donation inter vivos, unless that right is expressly granted.
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1; Acts 1986, No. 203, §1; Acts 2010, No. 881, §1, eff. July 2, 2010.