CC 543
/la/543A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 543
Art. 543. Partition of the property in kind or by licitation
When property is held in indivision, a person having a share in full ownership may demand partition of the property in kind or by licitation, even though there may be other shares in naked ownership and usufruct.
A person having a share in naked ownership only or in usufruct only does not have this right, unless a naked owner of an undivided share and a usufructuary of that share jointly demand partition in kind or by licitation, in which event their combined shares shall be deemed to constitute a share in full ownership.
Acts 1983, No. 535, §1.