CC 539
/la/539A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 539
Art. 539. Usufruct of nonconsumable things.
If the things subject to the usufruct are nonconsumables, the usufructuary has the right to possess them and to derive the utility, profits, and advantages that they may produce, under the obligation of preserving their substance.
He is bound to use them as a prudent administrator and to deliver them to the naked owner at the termination of the usufruct.
Acts 1976, No. 103, §1.