Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 5186
CCP 5186
Art. 5186. Account and payment of costs
A. An account shall be kept of all costs incurred by a party who has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs, by the public officers to whom these costs would be payable.
B. If a party has been permitted to proceed without the payment of costs in a succession proceeding, the court shall order the payment from succession assets of all costs due to any public officer.
C. If judgment is rendered in favor of the indigent party, the party against whom the judgment is rendered shall be condemned to pay all costs due to a public officer, who shall have a privilege on the judgment superior to the rights of the indigent party or his attorney. If judgment is rendered condemning the indigent party to pay court costs, an affidavit of the account by an officer to whom costs are due shall be recorded in the mortgage records and shall have the effect of a judgment for the payment due.
Amended by Acts 1981, No. 545, §1; Acts 1993, No. 852, §1; Acts 1997, No. 408, §1; Acts 2025, No. 34, §1.