Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 5059
CCP 5059
Art. 5059. Computation of time
A. In computing a period of time allowed or prescribed by law or by order of court, the date of the act, event, or default from which the period begins to run is not included. The last day of the period is included, unless it is a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day that is not a legal holiday.
B. The "next day" as set forth in Paragraph A of this Article means the subsequent calendar day that is not a legal holiday following a legal holiday.
C. A half-holiday is considered a legal holiday. A legal holiday is included in the computation of a period of time allowed or prescribed, except when:
(1)It is expressly excluded.
(2)It would otherwise be the last day of the period.
(3)The period is less than seven days.
D.(1) A legal holiday shall be excluded in the computation of a period of time allowed or prescribed to seek rehearing, reconsideration, or judicial review or appeal of a decision or order by an agency in the executive branch of state government.
(2)Subparagraph
(1)of this Paragraph shall not apply to the computation of a period of time allowed or prescribed to seek rehearing, reconsideration, or judicial review or appeal of a decision or order by the Department of Revenue, the Department of Environmental Quality, or the Department of Insurance relative to examination reports in R.S. 22:1983.
Acts 2018, No. 128, §1; Acts 2019, No. 300, §1; Acts 2025, No. 250, §3.