CC 496
/la/496A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 496
Art. 496. Constructions by possessor in good faith.
When constructions, plantings, or works are made by a possessor in good faith, the owner of the immovable may not demand their demolition and removal. He is bound to keep them and at his option to pay to the possessor either the cost of the materials and of the workmanship, or their current value, or the enhanced value of the immovable.
Acts 1979, No. 180, §1.