Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 4921.2
CCP 4921.2
Art. 4921.2. Duties of the justice of the peace; trial procedure; rules of evidence; depositions
A. At trial, it is the duty of the justice of the peace to conduct an informal hearing and to develop all of the facts necessary and relevant to an impartial determination of the case. The judge may take testimony, summon any party to appear as a witness in the suit upon his own motion, and do other acts which in his discretion appear necessary to effect a correct judgment and speedy disposition of the case. He may attempt to mediate disputes and encourage fair settlements among the parties.
B. The technical rules of evidence are relaxed, and all relevant evidence is admissible, including hearsay, provided the justice of the peace satisfies himself of its general reliability, and further provided that the judgment is founded upon competent evidence.
C. No depositions shall be taken and no interrogatories or other discovery proceedings shall be used except upon approval of the court. The court shall grant discovery only upon notice and good cause shown, and limited to the necessities of the case.
Acts 2015, No. 424, §1.