CC 456
/la/456A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 456
Art. 456. Banks of navigable rivers or streams.
The banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use.
The bank of a navigable river or stream is the land lying between the ordinary low and the ordinary high stage of the water. Nevertheless, when there is a levee in proximity to the water, established according to law, the levee shall form the bank.
Acts 1978, No. 728, §1.