CC 392
/la/392A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 392
CHAPTER 2. GENERAL DUTIES OF CURATORS
AND UNDERCURATORS
Art. 392. Curators
The court shall appoint a curator to represent the interdict in juridical acts and to care for the person or affairs of the interdict, or any aspect of either. The duties and powers of a curator commence upon his qualification. In discharging his duties, a curator shall exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence and shall act in the best interest of the interdict.
The court shall confer upon a curator of a limited interdict only those powers required to protect the interests of the interdict.
Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 25, §1, eff. July 1, 2001.