Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 3864
CCP 3864
Art. 3864. Mandamus against corporation or corporate officer; limited liability company or member or manager
A. A writ of mandamus may be directed to a corporation or an officer thereof to compel either of the following:
(1)The holding of an election or the performance of other duties required by the corporation's articles of incorporation or bylaws, or as prescribed by law.
(2)The recognition of the rights of the corporation's members or shareholders.
B. A writ of mandamus may be directed to a limited liability company or a member or manager thereof to compel either of the following:
(1)The holding of an election or the performance of other duties required by the limited liability company's articles of organization or operating agreement, or as prescribed by law.
(2)The recognition of the rights of the limited liability company's members.
Acts 2017, No. 419, §1.