Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 3659
CCP 3659
Art. 3659. Same; disturbance in fact and in law defined
A. Disturbances of possession that give rise to the possessory action are of two kinds: disturbance in fact and disturbance in law.
B. A disturbance in fact is an eviction, or any other physical act that prevents the possessor of immovable property or of a real right therein from enjoying his possession quietly, or that throws any obstacle in the way of that enjoyment.
C. A disturbance in law is the occurrence or existence of any of the following adversely to the possessor of immovable property or a real right therein:
(1)The execution, recordation, or registry, after the possessor or his ancestors in title acquired the right to possess, of any instrument that asserts or implies a right of ownership or right to the possession of the immovable property or a real right therein.
(2)The continuing existence of record of any instrument that asserts or implies a right of ownership or right to the possession of the immovable property or a real right therein, unless the instrument was recorded before the possessor and his ancestors in title commenced possession.
(3)Any other claim or pretension of ownership or right to the possession of the immovable property or a real right therein, whether written or oral, except when asserted in an action or proceeding.
Amended by Acts 1981, No. 256, §1; Acts 2023, No. 421, §2.