Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 3656
CCP 3656
Art. 3656. Same; parties; venue
A. A possessory action may be brought by one who possesses for himself. A person entitled to the use or usufruct of immovable property, and one who owns a real right therein, possesses for himself. A possessory action may also be brought by a precarious possessor against anyone except the person for whom he possesses.
B. The possessory action shall be brought against the person who caused the disturbance, and in the venue provided by Article 80(A)(1), even when the plaintiff prays for a judgment for the fruits and revenues of the property, or for damages.
Acts 2010, No. 185, §1; Acts 2023, No. 421, §2.