CC 3478
/la/3478A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 3478
Art. 3478. Termination of precarious possession; commencement of prescription
A co-owner, or his universal successor, may commence to prescribe when he demonstrates by overt and unambiguous acts sufficient to give notice to his co-owner that he intends to possess the property for himself. The acquisition and recordation of a title from a person other than a co-owner thus may mark the commencement of prescription.
Any other precarious possessor, or his universal successor, may commence to prescribe when he gives actual notice to the person on whose behalf he is possessing that he intends to possess for himself.
Acts 1982, No. 187, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1983.