Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CC 3366
CC 3366
SECTION 3. CANCELLATION
Art. 3366. Cancellation upon written request; form and content
A. The recorder of mortgages shall cancel, in whole or in part and in the manner prescribed by law, the recordation of a mortgage, pledge, or privilege upon receipt of a written request for cancellation in a form prescribed by law and that:
(1)Identifies the mortgage, pledge, or privilege by reference to the place in the records where it is recorded; and
(2)Is signed by the person requesting the cancellation.
B. The effect of recordation of the instrument ceases upon cancellation by the recorder pursuant to the provisions of this Article.
Acts 2005, No. 169, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006; Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 13, §1, eff. Nov. 29, 2005; Acts 2014, No. 281, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.
NOTE: Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 13, §1, changed the effective date of Acts 2005, No. 169, to July 1, 2006.