Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CHC 336
CHC 336
Art. 336. Effect of appeal
A. Except as provided by Paragraphs B and C of this Article, the effect of a judgment shall not be suspended by an appeal, unless the trial court or a court of appeal directs otherwise.
B. A parent shall have the right to appeal suspensively from any ruling terminating his parental rights, including a judgment of adoption, notwithstanding the power of the court to order the commencement or continuation of temporary custody of the child with persons other than the parents.
C. A suspensive appeal shall not suspend the execution of the judgment insofar as the judgment relates to custody or child support.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.