CC 2451
/la/2451A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 2451
Art. 2451. Sale of a hope
A hope may be the object of a contract of sale. Thus, a fisherman may sell a haul of his net before he throws it. In that case the buyer is entitled to whatever is caught in the net, according to the parties' expectations, and even if nothing is caught the sale is valid.
Acts 1993, No. 841, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1995.