Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CCP 2412
CCP 2412
Art. 2412. Method of service; delay for answering
A.(1) The sheriff shall serve upon the garnishee the citation and a copy of the petition and of the interrogatories, together with a notice that a seizure is thereby effected against any property of or indebtedness to the judgment debtor.
(2)The judgment creditor shall send to the judgment debtor written notice of the filing of the garnishment petition by mail or electronic means. However, the notice provided to the judgment debtor shall have no effect on the validity of the seizure.
B. Service of garnishment petitions against the wages, salaries, or commissions of employees employed within the executive branch of state government shall be made in the following manner:
(1)For employees paid through the office of statewide uniform payroll of the division of administration, service shall be made on the said office.
(2)For all other employees not covered by Subparagraph
(1)of this Paragraph, service shall be made only on the secretary of the department employing the debtor or on his designee.
C. Service shall be made in the manner provided for service of citation, except that if the garnishee is an individual, service must be personal. If the garnishee has concealed or absented himself with the purpose of avoiding personal service, the court may order that service be made in any other manner provided by law.
D. The garnishee shall file his sworn answers to the interrogatories within thirty days from the date of service made pursuant to this Article.
Acts 1999, No. 886, §1; Acts 2001, No. 250, §1; Acts 2004, No. 741, §1; Acts 2022, No. 265, §1.