CC 2057
/la/2057A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 2057
Art. 2057. Contract interpreted in favor of obligor
In case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a contract must be interpreted against the obligee and in favor of the obligor of a particular obligation.
Yet, if the doubt arises from lack of a necessary explanation that one party should have given, or from negligence or fault of one party, the contract must be interpreted in a manner favorable to the other party whether obligee or obligor.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.