CC 2031
/la/2031A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 2031
Art. 2031. Relative nullity of contracts
A contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made. A contract that is only relatively null may be confirmed.
Relative nullity may be invoked only by those persons for whose interest the ground for nullity was established, and may not be declared by the court on its own initiative.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.