CC 2003
/la/2003A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 2003
Art. 2003. Obligee in bad faith
An obligee may not recover damages when his own bad faith has caused the obligor's failure to perform or when, at the time of the contract, he has concealed from the obligor facts that he knew or should have known would cause a failure.
If the obligee's negligence contributes to the obligor's failure to perform, the damages are reduced in proportion to that negligence.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.