CC 1998
/la/1998A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1998
Art. 1998. Damages for nonpecuniary loss
Damages for nonpecuniary loss may be recovered when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss.
Regardless of the nature of the contract, these damages may be recovered also when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.