CC 1990
/la/1990A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1990
Art. 1990. Obligor put in default by arrival of term
When a term for the performance of an obligation is either fixed, or is clearly determinable by the circumstances, the obligor is put in default by the mere arrival of that term. In other cases, the obligor must be put in default by the obligee, but not before performance is due.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.