CC 1986
/la/1986A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1986
SECTION 2. SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE
Art. 1986. Right of the obligee
Upon an obligor's failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grant specific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands. If specific performance is impracticable, the court may allow damages to the obligee.
Upon a failure to perform an obligation that has another object, such as an obligation to do, the granting of specific performance is at the discretion of the court.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.