CC 1926
/la/1926A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1926
Art. 1926. Attack on noninterdicted decedent's contracts
A contract made by a noninterdicted person deprived of reason at the time of contracting may be attacked after his death, on the ground of incapacity, only when the contract is gratuitous, or it evidences lack of understanding, or was made within thirty days of his death, or when application for interdiction was filed before his death.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.