CC 1893
/la/1893A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1893
SECTION 5. COMPENSATION
Art. 1893. Compensation extinguishes obligations
Compensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due.
In such a case, compensation extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount.
Delays of grace do not prevent compensation.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.