CC 1866
/la/1866A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1866
Art. 1866. Payment imputed to interest
An obligor of a debt that bears interest may not, without the obligee's consent, impute a payment to principal when interest is due.
A payment made on principal and interest must be imputed first to interest.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.