Code · Louisiana · Louisiana Revised Statutes
CC 1864
CC 1864
SUBSECTION A. IMPUTATION OF PAYMENT
Art. 1864. Imputation by obligor
An obligor who owes several debts to an obligee has the right to impute payment to the debt he intends to pay.
The obligor's intent to pay a certain debt may be expressed at the time of payment or may be inferred from circumstances known to the obligee.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.