CC 1849
/la/1849A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1849
Art. 1849. Proof of simulation
In all cases, testimonial or other evidence may be admitted to prove the existence or a presumption of a simulation or to rebut such a presumption. Nevertheless, between the parties, a counterletter is required to prove that an act purporting to transfer immovable property is an absolute simulation, except when a simulation is presumed or as necessary to protect the rights of forced heirs.
Acts 2012, No. 277, §1.