CC 1829
/la/1829A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1829
Art. 1829. Subrogation by operation of law
Subrogation takes place by operation of law:
(1)In favor of an obligee who pays another obligee whose right is preferred to his because of a privilege, pledge, mortgage, or security interest;
(2)In favor of a purchaser of movable or immovable property who uses the purchase money to pay creditors holding any privilege, pledge, mortgage, or security interest on the property;
(3)In favor of an obligor who pays a debt he owes with others or for others and who has recourse against those others as a result of the payment;
(4)In favor of a successor who pays estate debts with his own funds; and
(5)In the other cases provided by law.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, No. 137, §16, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 2001, No. 572, §1.