CC 1789
/la/1789A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1789
Art. 1789. Divisible and indivisible joint obligation
When a joint obligation is divisible, each joint obligor is bound to perform, and each joint obligee is entitled to receive, only his portion.
When a joint obligation is indivisible, joint obligors or obligees are subject to the rules governing solidary obligors or solidary obligees.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.