CC 1764
/la/1764A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1764
Art. 1764. Effects of real obligation
A real obligation is transferred to the universal or particular successor who acquires the movable or immovable thing to which the obligation is attached, without a special provision to that effect.
But a particular successor is not personally bound, unless he assumes the personal obligations of his transferor with respect to the thing, and he may liberate himself of the real obligation by abandoning the thing.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.