CC 1756
/la/1756A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1756
TITLE III. OBLIGATIONS IN GENERAL
CHAPTER 1. GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Art. 1756. Obligations; definition
An obligation is a legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the obligee. Performance may consist of giving, doing, or not doing something.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.