CC 1588
/la/1588A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
CC 1588
Art. 1588. Joint or separate legacy
A legacy to more than one person is either joint or separate. It is separate when the testator assigns shares and joint when he does not. Nevertheless, the testator may make a legacy joint or separate by expressly designating it as such.
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. July 1, 1999.